Sunday, May 24, 2015

Sunday Update - Week 21

Yeah, yeah, it's Memorial Day Weekend.  :yawn:  I got stuff to do.  I don't have time to take a three day weekend.  Hell, weekends around here are pretty-much meaningless anyway.  I work all week and take time off when I want to.  In fact, if I'm lucky and the weather ever stops dumping water on us, I'm going fishing midweek this week.  I have some new artificial crawdads I want to try and I bought a package of something called GULP.  This kind looks like minnows and is supposed to 'smell' yummy to fish.

Anyway, that's for the week ahead.  Stepping into the wayback machine courtesy of Mr. Peabody and Sherman (the real ones - not the CGI of today), here's what happened last week:

Accidental Death launched!  It didn't have the minor explosion out of the gate that Dying Embers did, but it had a bigger explosion Friday, so I'm happy.  I so want this book to do well.  (I want them all to do well, but this one is closer to home for me.)  I've already sold more this month than the first month Dying Embers was out there in the world.  Yay.  And I discovered last night that the paperback is now available through Amazon, so I got that going for me.

Wish in One Hand is with the editor for a first pass.  I don't expect this one to be that in need of editing - since several people helped me edit it before I sent it to Baen - but we'll see what she has to say.  And the cover artist - Howard David Johnson - is working on that for me.  His other work is amazing and beautiful, and I have great hopes for this cover.  I expect to launch this in August - good lord willin' and the creek don't rise.  For anyone who has been following along, this book was previously known as Djinnocide, and for those that haven't, it's a paranormal suspense with genies.

I'm also working on editing Bloodflow for a fall launch.  I started playing with cover ideas yesterday.  Man, iStock is expensive.  $33 for 3 images.  Now I have to decide which three are exactly what I need so I don't waste money playing around.  Bloodflow is a political / techno suspense set in Washington, D.C. and has some delicious intrigue, vicious plots, and dead bodies (natch).

Tomorrow, keep an eye out at Ereader News Today.  My ad for Dying Embers is due to go up.

In other news, I found a three-legged, three-toed box turtle in the yard.  Little girl was marching diligently down the hill, totally unafraid of me or anything else.  She didn't even close up when I lifted her off the ground.  She hissed a little and then stared at me.  Her missing leg is an old injury and she's so over it.  I set her down and off she went.

The wildflower seeds I scattered in the cedar garden last year, that brought me lots of lovely blooms, has come back this year - despite my planting a forsythia smack in the middle and loads of marigolds around.  I have no idea what these plants are, but they're lovely.  Plus, last year's marigolds reseeded themselves, so I'll have those blooming all summer. 

Oh, and finally, last night I got the writing bug.  Whew.  After however long not writing new words, it was like a damn broke.  I got a glimmer of an idea, sat down at the keyboard, and churned out 1700 words lickety-split.  I so want to tell y'all about the story, but I don't want to jinx it.  And man, let me tell ya, yesterday I was so restless I couldn't hardly stand myself.  Then I wrote and all was well.  Sometimes you just gotta let the words out or they start to drive ya nuts.  Just sayin'.

What's happening in your world lately?


  1. Yay for everything in your update. We're above water but man, when I said we needed relief from the drought I didn't mean for Mother Nature to do it in one freakin' month! This isn't a 100 year flood. Experts are saying it's a 500-1000 year event. CRAZY weather. Even so, I'm working steadily. I updated my deadline board and decided I needed a drink. I may have bitten off more than I can chew but...when opportunities present themselves (and $$ is invovled) I'll just get it done. LOL

    Keep your powder dry. With luck, you should have dryer weather by midweek. Us, too. I get another 10 minutes on the net and then I'm shutting down to work all day. Tomorrow too. As you say, when you write, there are no holidays when the Muse is tapping her foot.

  2. Yay for Accidental Death's successful debut! I so want to read it and Wish in One Hand. Hooray for new words!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Your turtle sounds like a winner, too. A good metaphor for life: no matter what you lose, keep on truckin'.

    We've had too much rain, too. So far this year we've had considerably more than all of last year. I never dreamed it was possible to get too much rain here in Texas, but our driveway is washing out. And we can't get it fixed until it dries out. Now we walk 1/4 mile up to the road where we parked the cars. Grocery shopping is a pain.
    One good thing from it is we have lots of wildflowers. :-)

    I finally finished the rewrite of 2C, and I'm happy with the result. I'm still tinkering with it, but I think it's time to find a beta reader.